2016/17 asctaQLD Awards

Click here for a list of Coaches who’s athletes achieved
an Australian Record or higher in the 2016/17 Season

Coach of the Year (Able Body)

Michael Bohl OAM (St Peters Western)

Coach of the Year (Open Water)

Michael Sage (Kawana Waters)

Coach of the Year (Swimmer with Disability)

Harley Connolly (Lawnton)

Outstanding Achievements

Paralympic Games

Jan Cameron (USC Spartans)

David Heyden (UQ)

Rob Hindmarsh (Chandler)

World Short Course Championships

Michael Bohl OAM (St Peters Western)

Ashley Callus (Somerset Gold Coast)

David Lush (Brisbane Grammar)

Chris Nesbit (TSS Aquatic)

Australian Championships Club Coach of the Championships

Michael Bohl OAM (St Peters Western)

Australian Championships ‘Silver Licence’ Coach of the Championships

Chris Nesbit (TSS Aquatic)

Australian Championships Coach of Qld Athlete of the Championships

David Heyden (UQ)

Australian Age Championships Age-Group Coach of the Championships

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Australian Age Championships Coach of Qld Athlete of the Championships

Ken Sabotic (All Saints Gold Coast)

Age Champion Coaches

Humberto Angerami

Dean Boxall

Michael Bromley

Shaun Crow

Noel Donnelly

Liam Du Feu

Sean Eels

Craig Harkiss

Tom Harris

Zander Hey

David Heyden

Rob Hindmarsh

Elisha Hunt

Damien Jones

Barry Kime

David Lush

Graeme McDonald

Richard McLean

Stewart Melton

Steve Miller

Chris Mooney

Chris Nesbit

Janelle Pallister

Vince Raleigh

Raelene Ryan

Ken Sabotic

Michael Sage

Paul Sansby

Richard Scarce

Sam Sharp

Paul Simms

Richard Sleight

Josh Smith

Kirk Taylor

John Wallace

Jeremy Wardrop

Ken Wood

Qld Championships ‘Bronze Licence’ Coach of the Championship

Tom Harris (Sunnybank)

Qld Championships ‘Bronze Licence’ Coach of Qld Athlete of the Championships

Tom Harris (Sunnybank)

Qld JX Club of the Year

Rackley Swim Team

Justin Bell

Matthew Ngyuen

Mackenzie Speechley

Qld Regional Association JX Club of the Year

Far North Qld – TAS

Marcelino De Lima

Duncan Todd

North Qld – Gardens

Matt Harrison

Holly Sanderson

Central Qld – Rocky City

Cassie Kingston

Shane Kingston

Jamie Stehbens

Wide Bay – Kawana Waters

Craig Harkiss

Marie Hasemann

Darling Downs – Toowoomba Grammar

Richard McLean

Tamara Quinn

Darren Stewart

Gold Coast – Helensvale

Jon Cook

John Robinson

Qld JX Pro-rata Club of the Year

Fairholme

Judy Dickinson

David Negus

Hayley Wolff

Development Program Support

Adam Hosking

Kyle Samuelson

Coaches Coach Award

Kim McConnachie

Michael McConnachie

Jodie Shanks

Swim Australia Teacher of the Year

Kerryn Harber

Danielle Taylor

Emerging National Championships Coach

Michael Bromley

Sean Eels

Emerging National Championships Coach (SWD)

Glenn Baker

Marcus Elder

Steve Critoph

Emerging National Championships Coach (OWS)

Vince Raleigh

Kirk Taylor

Emerging Age Championships Coach

Justin Bell

Craig Harkiss

Sam Sharp

Len Sterlin

David Thomas

Emerging Age Championships Coach (SWD)

Stephen Ballhause

Col Cresser

Zander Hey

David Heyden

Ben Ingersole

Graeme McDonald

Emerging Age Championships Coach (OWS)

Liam Du Feu

Janelle Pallister

Jodie Shanks

Josh Smith

Duncan Todd

Rob Van Der Zant

John Wallace

National Team Coach

Dean Boxall

Shaun Crow

David Lush

Coach of a Swimmer on a National Team

Ash Callus

David Heyden

Qld Team Coach

Ash Callus

Craig Harkiss

Adam Hosking

Janelle Pallister

Raelene Ryan

Ken Sabotic

Luke Stafford

Lachlan Staples

David Thomas