2017/18 asctaQLD Awards

Click here for a list of Coaches who’s athletes achieved
an Australian Record or higher in the 2017/18 Season

Coach of the Year

David Lush (Brisbane Grammar)

Coach of the Year (Open Water)

Chris Nesbit (TSS Aquatic)

Coach of the Year (Swimmer with Disability)

Harley Connolly (Lawnton)

Outstanding Achievements

World Championships

Michael Bohl OAM (St Peters Western)

Commonwealth Games

Glenn Baker (Southport Olympic)

Michael Bohl OAM (Griffith University)

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Ashley Callus (Somerset GC)

Simon Cusack (Chandler)

Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

Rob Hindmarsh (Chandler)

Chris Nesbit (TSS Aquatic)

Vince Raleigh (Chandler)

Michael Sage (Kawana Waters)

Richard Scarce (Bond)

Australian Championships Club Coach of the Championships

Commonwealth Games Trials

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Pan Pacs Trials

Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

Australian Championships Coach of Qld Athlete of the Championships

Commonwealth Games Trials

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Pan Pacs Trials

Rob Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park)

Australian Age Championships Age-Group Coach of the Championships

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

Australian Age Championships Coach of Qld Athlete of the Championships

Ken Sabotic (All Saints Gold Coast)

Liam Du Feu (TSS Aquatic)

Age Champion Coaches

Alex Beaver (Miami)

Justin Bell (Rackley)

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Michael Bromley (Commercial)

Harley Connolly (Lawnton)

Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

Liam Du Feu (TSS Aquatic)

Sean Eels (Southport Olympic)

John Gatfield (St Peters Western)

David Heyden (UQ)

Damien Jones (Rackley)

Shane Kingston (Rocky City)

Michael Lewandowski (Acacia Bayside)

Richard McLean (Toowoomba Grammar)

Bob Miller (Newmarket Racers)

Steve Miller (Newmarket Racers)

Chris Nesbit (TSS Aquatic)

Janelle Pallister (Alexandra Headland)

David Proud (Nudgee College)

Vince Raleigh (Chandler)

Raelene Ryan (Miami)

Ken Sabotic (All Saints GC)

Michael Sage (Kawana Waters)

Paul Sansby (Waterworx)

Guilly Santos (Brisbane Jets)

Richard Scarce (Bond)

Paul Simms (Fairymead)

Richard Sleight (Albany Creek)

Lachlan Staples (Southside Aquatics)

David Thomas (TSS Aquatic)

Rob Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park)

Chris Wright (Griffith University)

Qld Championships ‘Bronze Licence’ Coach of the Championship

David Thomas (TSS Aquatic)

Qld Championships ‘Bronze Licence’ Coach of Qld Athlete of the Championships

David Thomas (TSS Aquatic)

Qld JX Club of the Year

Rackley Swim Team

Justin Bell

Zane King

Matthew Nguyen

Alessandro Mariani

Mackenzie Speechley

Qld Regional Association JX Club of the Year

Central Qld – Gladstone Gladiators

Terry Fellows

Tom Fronek

Darling Downs – Toowoomba Grammar

Richard McLean

Tamara Quinn

Darren Stewart

Far North Qld – Central Cairns

Andrew Howard

Michael Howard

Lei Tutu

Gold Coast – Miami

Alex Beaver

Steve Clark

Nina Hurd

Raelene Ryan

North Qld – Gardens

Matt Harrison

Cameron Keith

Holly Sanderson

Wide Bay – Pelican Waters Caloundra

Naomi Harris

John Wallace

Qld JX Pro-rata Club of the Year

Wellington Point

Ben Ingersole

Brad Merson

Development Program Support

Paul Simms (Fairymead)

Coaches Coach Award

Mark Erickson (Cannonvale)

Tom Fronek (Gladstone)

Carrie Hills (Atherton)

Gail Smail (Stanthorpe)

Swim Australia Teacher of the Year

Skye Bond

Sharon Bryant

Emerging National Championships Coach (OWS)

Damien Jones (Rackley)

John Rodgers (Noosa)

Rob Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park)

Emerging National Championships Coach (SWD)

Liam Du Feu (TSS Aquatic)

Brian Glass (Carina Leagues CJ’s)

Emerging Age Championships Coach

John Gatfield (St Peters Western)

Bobby Jovanovich (Brisbane Grammar)

Morgan Knabe (Healthstream)

Michael Lewandowski (Acacia Bayside)

Kyle Samuelson (Bond)

Luke Stafford (Sunshine Coast Grammar)

Chris Wright (Griffith University)

Emerging Age Championships Coach (SWD)

Alex Beaver (Miami)

Liam Du Feu (TSS Aquatic)

Erin McCarthy (Southport Olympic)

Guilly Santos (Brisbane Jets)

Emerging Age Championships Coach (OWS)

Elisha Hunt (Indooroopilly)

Damien Jones (Rackley)

Alberto Lantieri (Yeronga Park)

Richard McLean (Toowoomba Grammar)

Vince Raleigh (Chandler)

Lachlan Staples (Southside Aquatics)

National Senior Team Coach

David Heyden (UQ)

Coach of a Swimmer on a National Senior Team

Damien Jones (Rackley)

Michael Sage (Kawana Waters)

National Junior Team Coach & Coach of a Swimmer Selected on National Junior Team

Janelle Pallister (Alexandra Headland)

Coach of a Swimmer on a National Junior Team

Michael Bromley (Commercial)

Qld Team Coach

Justin Bell (Rackley)

Bobby Jovanovich (Brisbane Grammar)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s