Supplements / Physique Assessment

In light of recent media attention on the use of supplements by our elite athletes and the collection of body composition information, here are some resources to help you and your swimmers:

  1. Supplements: Swimming Victoria has developed some excellent Anti-Doping & Supplement Information located here. This includes the 2019 Prohibited List, a decision tree for choosing supplements and links to further information resources for athletes and parents. Swimming Australia Anti-Doping information can be found here.
  2. Physique Assessment: Please visit this page to read about the best practices for physique assessment from Swimming Australia. This fact sheet gives a summary of assessment techniques, equipment and communication considerations when collecting body composition data. This information is included on the Coach Policies & Best Practice page of the Swimming Australia website.

For further information, please contact your local Accredited Sports Dietitian (SDA) or Accredited Exercise Physiologist/Sport Scientist (AEP/ASpS).

asctaQLD 2019 Training Day

asctaQLD Training Day – Development Workshop (previously Bronze)

Sunday 25 August 2019
Moreton Bay College
450 Wondall Road, Manly West (Brisbane)

Development Workshop Information
Register for the Development Course Here
Download Course Outline Here

 

asctaQLD Training Day – Advanced Workshop (previously Silver)

24-25 August 2019
Moreton Bay College
450 Wondall Road, Manly West (Brisbane)

Advanced Workshop Registration
Advanced Course Outline

Workshop Details
Saturday, 24 August
9:30am-1:30pm Planning for Success
2:00-6:00pm Stroke Theory, Technique and Biomechanics

Sunday, 25 August
8:30am-12:30pm Talent ID and Development

Please note;
1. Full enrollment in the Advanced Coaching Course is required to attend any of the workshops
2. The e-learning module for the units you are attending must be completed before attendance at the workshops

Registrations close on Monday, 19 August 2019

Melanie Marshall : Making the Impossible Possible

Swimming Queensland and asctaQLD are excited to announce that they have secured World Class Swimming Coach Melanie Marshall to present to the Qld coaches and would like to extend an invitation to you and to your assistant coaches to attend the upcoming workshop.

This is a great opportunity not to be missed.

Wednesday, 6 February 2019
11:00am – 1:00pm (please arrive by 10:45am)
QAS Lecture Room
Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre (QSAC), Kessels Rd, Nathan

As this is a professional development session and morning tea is being provided, it is important that you advise if you are coming along.

Please RSVP (either yes or no) for you and your assistant coach by
Monday, 4 February to trudee.stafford@swimming.org.au

Making the Impossible PossibleA talk on what really brings winning to life by Melanie

Marshall Melanie is a dual Olympian (2004 & 2008) with more than 20 international medals to her name. After the Beijing games Melanie retired from swimming and started her coaching career as Head Coach at City of Derby Swimming Club.

In 2016 she moved to join Loughborough as the National Centre Lead Coach for British Swimming. She was named British Swim coach of the year three times in a row and in 2014 was named International Swim coach of the Year.

Melanie has coached Adam Peaty to unprecedented success as a World Record Holder and Olympic Gold Medalist.

2017/18 asctaQLD Awards

Click here for a list of Coaches who’s athletes achieved
an Australian Record or higher in the 2017/18 Season

Coach of the Year

David Lush (Brisbane Grammar)

Coach of the Year (Open Water)

Chris Nesbit (TSS Aquatic)

Coach of the Year (Swimmer with Disability)

Harley Connolly (Lawnton)

Outstanding Achievements

World Championships

Michael Bohl OAM (St Peters Western)

Commonwealth Games

Glenn Baker (Southport Olympic)

Michael Bohl OAM (Griffith University)

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Ashley Callus (Somerset GC)

Simon Cusack (Chandler)

Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

Rob Hindmarsh (Chandler)

Chris Nesbit (TSS Aquatic)

Vince Raleigh (Chandler)

Michael Sage (Kawana Waters)

Richard Scarce (Bond)

Australian Championships Club Coach of the Championships

Commonwealth Games Trials

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Pan Pacs Trials

Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

Australian Championships Coach of Qld Athlete of the Championships

Commonwealth Games Trials

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Pan Pacs Trials

Rob Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park)

Australian Age Championships Age-Group Coach of the Championships

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

Australian Age Championships Coach of Qld Athlete of the Championships

Ken Sabotic (All Saints Gold Coast)

Liam Du Feu (TSS Aquatic)

Age Champion Coaches

Alex Beaver (Miami)

Justin Bell (Rackley)

Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Michael Bromley (Commercial)

Harley Connolly (Lawnton)

Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

Liam Du Feu (TSS Aquatic)

Sean Eels (Southport Olympic)

John Gatfield (St Peters Western)

David Heyden (UQ)

Damien Jones (Rackley)

Shane Kingston (Rocky City)

Michael Lewandowski (Acacia Bayside)

Richard McLean (Toowoomba Grammar)

Bob Miller (Newmarket Racers)

Steve Miller (Newmarket Racers)

Chris Nesbit (TSS Aquatic)

Janelle Pallister (Alexandra Headland)

David Proud (Nudgee College)

Vince Raleigh (Chandler)

Raelene Ryan (Miami)

Ken Sabotic (All Saints GC)

Michael Sage (Kawana Waters)

Paul Sansby (Waterworx)

Guilly Santos (Brisbane Jets)

Richard Scarce (Bond)

Paul Simms (Fairymead)

Richard Sleight (Albany Creek)

Lachlan Staples (Southside Aquatics)

David Thomas (TSS Aquatic)

Rob Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park)

Chris Wright (Griffith University)

Qld Championships ‘Bronze Licence’ Coach of the Championship

David Thomas (TSS Aquatic)

Qld Championships ‘Bronze Licence’ Coach of Qld Athlete of the Championships

David Thomas (TSS Aquatic)

Qld JX Club of the Year

Rackley Swim Team

Justin Bell

Zane King

Matthew Nguyen

Alessandro Mariani

Mackenzie Speechley

Qld Regional Association JX Club of the Year

Central Qld – Gladstone Gladiators

Terry Fellows

Tom Fronek

Darling Downs – Toowoomba Grammar

Richard McLean

Tamara Quinn

Darren Stewart

Far North Qld – Central Cairns

Andrew Howard

Michael Howard

Lei Tutu

Gold Coast – Miami

Alex Beaver

Steve Clark

Nina Hurd

Raelene Ryan

North Qld – Gardens

Matt Harrison

Cameron Keith

Holly Sanderson

Wide Bay – Pelican Waters Caloundra

Naomi Harris

John Wallace

Qld JX Pro-rata Club of the Year

Wellington Point

Ben Ingersole

Brad Merson

Development Program Support

Paul Simms (Fairymead)

Coaches Coach Award

Mark Erickson (Cannonvale)

Tom Fronek (Gladstone)

Carrie Hills (Atherton)

Gail Smail (Stanthorpe)

Swim Australia Teacher of the Year

Skye Bond

Sharon Bryant

Emerging National Championships Coach (OWS)

Damien Jones (Rackley)

John Rodgers (Noosa)

Rob Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park)

Emerging National Championships Coach (SWD)

Liam Du Feu (TSS Aquatic)

Brian Glass (Carina Leagues CJ’s)

Emerging Age Championships Coach

John Gatfield (St Peters Western)

Bobby Jovanovich (Brisbane Grammar)

Morgan Knabe (Healthstream)

Michael Lewandowski (Acacia Bayside)

Kyle Samuelson (Bond)

Luke Stafford (Sunshine Coast Grammar)

Chris Wright (Griffith University)

Emerging Age Championships Coach (SWD)

Alex Beaver (Miami)

Liam Du Feu (TSS Aquatic)

Erin McCarthy (Southport Olympic)

Guilly Santos (Brisbane Jets)

Emerging Age Championships Coach (OWS)

Elisha Hunt (Indooroopilly)

Damien Jones (Rackley)

Alberto Lantieri (Yeronga Park)

Richard McLean (Toowoomba Grammar)

Vince Raleigh (Chandler)

Lachlan Staples (Southside Aquatics)

National Senior Team Coach

David Heyden (UQ)

Coach of a Swimmer on a National Senior Team

Damien Jones (Rackley)

Michael Sage (Kawana Waters)

National Junior Team Coach & Coach of a Swimmer Selected on National Junior Team

Janelle Pallister (Alexandra Headland)

Coach of a Swimmer on a National Junior Team

Michael Bromley (Commercial)

Qld Team Coach

Justin Bell (Rackley)

Bobby Jovanovich (Brisbane Grammar)

2017/18 Season Australian Records

Congratulations the Queensland Coaches who coached a swimmer/s to an Australian Record or higher during the 2017/2018 season

ANDREW HOWARD

BRENDAN KEOGH

CHRIS MOONEY

CHRIS NESBIT

COL CRESSER

DAVID HEYDEN

DAVID LUSH

DEAN BOXALL

GLENN BAKER

HARLEY CONNOLLY

JANELLE PALLISTER

KEN SABOTIC

MARCUS ELDER

MICHAEL BOHL

MICHAEL SAGE

NATHAN DOYLE

ROB HINDMARSH

ROB VAN DER ZANT

SIMON CUSACK

 

 

2016/17 Season Australian Records

Congratulations the Queensland Coaches who coached a swimmer/s to an Australian Record or higher during the 2016/2017 season

ANDREW HOWARD

ASHLEY CALLUS

CHRIS MOONEY

CHRIS NESBIT

COL CRESSER

DAVID HEYDEN

DAVID LUSH

DEAN BOXALL

GAIL WALKER

GRAEME MCDONALD

HARLEY CONNOLLY

JAN CAMERON

JANELLE PALLISTER

JEREMY WARDROP

KEN SABOTIC

MARCUS ELDER

MICHAEL BOHL

MICHAEL SAGE

NATHAN DOYLE

RICHARD SCARCE

ROB HINDMARSH

ROB VAN DER ZANT

SHAUN CROW

SIMON CUSACK

STEVE CRITOPH

TOM FRONEK